Sea Buckthorn is a powerful skincare oil rich in antioxidants and other unsaponifiables.Just looking at the intense color in these oils you can tell there is something special going on here.It has an extremely generous antioxidant carotenoid component that protects and repairs skin tissues from all kinds of damage.But simply saying seabuckthorn oil lacks an important distinction as the sea buckthorn is a plant that produces two different skincare oils,

Read More

Botanical families are one way to sort the lipid carrier oils to understand the differences across groups, and the gourd, melon, or cucumber family is a mostly uniform group.Cucurbitaceae, the botanical family name of the cucumber group, includes gourds, pumpkins, melons, and squash; it is a rich source of lipid oils dominated by linoleic acid, with oleic acid consistently under 30%. Eight similar oils high in linoleic acid with one

Read More

Carrier oils from the rose family of plants, Rosaceae, include fruits from trees, thorny shrubs and low-growing berries. Two distinct groups of oilsWithin this one plant family we have two distinct groups of oils. The stone fruits and the berries.Almond, peach, plum and apricot kernel oil all fall into the category of stone fruits and have oleic acid as the dominant fatty acid in the profile.And we have the shrubs including

Read More

The list of wonderful and effective carrier oils and lipid oils for skincare is long and varied. Here are eight that stand out for their versatility. These oils fall into the category of 'singles', individual carrier oils that are so well balanced and nourishing that you can use them alone as a facial oil. Of course each of these oils will also make a good base for facial oils, oil

Read More

One of the best parts of the work we do here at the Lipid Oils Academy is order and play with all the new carrier oils and lipids out there. And, our wonderful students and community are always sharing new oils with us as well. Carrier oils, butters and lipid oils as defined here are all the oils and butters made up of fatty acids and pressed from seeds, nuts, kernels

Read More

Apricot kernel oil is a wonderful all-around skincare oil. You can use it as a daily facial oil all on its own, as a base oil for body oils and skincare formulas and as a carrier oil for essential oils. The oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit. It is typically pale gold with a light marzipan scent. Apricot Kernel Oil for SkincareIt is a mild oil that is

Read More